As one of the courts noted, there is a “dearth of authority” regarding the legal consequences of sending a wire transfer to the wrong bank account based upon fraudulent payment information sent via email.2See Beau Townsend Ford Lincoln, Inc. v. Don Hinds Ford, Inc., 759 F. App’x 348 (6th Cir. 2018). When dealing with email scam cases, courts have used creative legal maneuvers to find a proper solution. One of the most interesting but also controversial approaches is applying the “imposter rule” set forth in Section 3-404 of the Uniform Commercial Code (hereinafter the “UCC”) by analogy.
Section 3-404(d) of the UCC provides that “if a person paying the instrument [i.e., the payer] or taking it for value or for collection [i.e., the payee] fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.”
In the context of BEC scams, courts have construed the “imposter rule” to mean that the loss attributable to fraud should be borne by the party in the best position to prevent the fraud.