SCOTUS Denies Shell’s Certiorari Petition: Contracts for Inspecting and Repairing Lifeboats on Oil Platforms Qualified as Maritime
[…] A key issue was whether the indemnity provisions in the contract between Shell and Palfinger were enforceable. The resolution of this issue depended on whether this contract is qualified as maritime. If it is a maritime contract, the indemnity provisions would be enforceable under maritime law. If it is not a maritime contract, Louisiana law would govern the contract, making the indemnity provisions unenforceable under the Louisiana Oilfield Anti-Indemnification Act.1The Louisiana Oilfield Anti-Indemnification Act, La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2780, “declare[s] null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee.”

Shell argued that the choice-of-law provision of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) determined the law applicable to the contract with Palfinger, and that OSCLA mandated the application of Louisiana law.