Here are the scenarios and issues that the courts analyzed in July 2024:
[…] While common carriers, marine terminal operators, and ocean transportation intermediaries may establish their own practices related to detention charges, they “do not have an unbounded right to contract for whatever they want.”6Interpretative Rule on Demurrage and Detention Under the Shipping Act, 85 Fed. Reg. 29638 (May 18, 2020). Their practices must comply with the provisions of the Shipping Act of 1984, one of which is section 41102(c), mandating that they “establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.”
The Shipping Act grants the FMC the authority to determine whether a detention charge is “just and reasonable.” See 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c); see also 46 C.F.R. § 545.4(d).