I. Background.
[…] Lincoln Transportation Servs., Inc. v. CMA CGM (Am.), LLC, No. 15-9234 DDP-RAO, 2018 WL 501527, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 18, 2018), aff’d sub nom. Lincoln Transportation Servs., Inc. v. CMA CGM Am., LLC, 772 F. App’x 593 (9th Cir. 2019).1See also 46 C.F.R. § 541.3 (“Demurrage or detention mean any charges, including ‘per diem’ charges, assessed by ocean common carriers, marine terminal operators, or non-vessel-operating common carriers related to the use of marine terminal space (e.g., land) or shipping containers, but not including freight charges.”); Report: Rules, Rates, and Practices Relating to Detention, Demurrage, and Free Time for Containerized Imports and Exports Moving Through Selected United States Ports, Fed. Mar.