I. Background.
[…] III. Impact on the Industry.
By setting aside the provision specifying which parties could be billed for demurrage and detention, the Court left this issue unsettled. Notably, in 2022, Congress expressed particular concern over this issue, instructing the FMC to determine “which parties may be appropriately billed for any demurrage, detention, or other similar per container charges.” 46 U.S.C. § 41102 note. The FMC is likely to revisit the issue.
Until guidance is issued, ocean carriers have discretion in deciding whom to invoice, but that discretion is limited by law. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c), ocean carriers must “establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” The FMC interpretive rule further clarifies that, “[i]n assessing the reasonableness of demurrage and detention practices and regulations, the [FMC] will consider the extent to which demurrage and detention are serving their intended primary purposes as financial incentives to promote freight